class="page page-id-22 page-template-default"

ETNZ Blog Policy

In order to use this Blog, you must accept our terms and conditions of use contained in this Policy.  The Blog is designed so that users can submit comments and ideas, by using this blog you agree to the terms and conditions of the Blog Policy and our Privacy Statement as set out below.

This Blog is Moderated by Us

It is an open forum for ideas and discussion. Whilst we encourage candid comments, discussion and feedback we will make every effort to ensure there is no abuse of the blog and will endeavour to ensure that they are both on-topic and respectful. Such reviews will result in a delay in your posting. Also whilst we want to engage in a conversation with you, not every post will receive a response from us. That said, we encourage you to respond to our bloggers and the comments of other individuals.

Postings are to be respectful, lawful and on-topic

Posts that do not comply will not be posted or will be removed. We will not allow profanity or other inappropriate, unlawful, or disrespectful conduct. Do not include any content that is, or could reasonably be considered defamatory, obscene or sexually explicit, illegal or unlawful, threatening, infringing the privacy rights of any person or entity. The decision whether or not to post content is solely at our discretion.

Remember your comments are “public”

The Blog attracts a public audience, please be aware that information submitted, including personal identifiable information may be posted on the Blog and can be viewed by any visitor. If you don’t want others to see information then don’t submit it. We recommend against posting any personally identifiable or sensitive information, including your full name, address, telephone number, email address or any other information which could identify you directly.

Our Employees comments are generally their own

Unless we say otherwise the comments and opinions of our employees appearing in the Blog are personal opinions and may not necessarily be those of Emirates Team New Zealand.

Privacy Statement

The Privacy Statement available below governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us. The Privacy Statement forms a part of this Blog Policy.

Disclaimer

All warranties, representations and guarantees (whether express implied or statutory) are excluded, including without limit, suitability, fitness for purpose, accuracy or completeness of this Blog or the content accessed through it. Neither we nor any of our suppliers will be liable for any damage, loss or expenses, or indirect losses or consequential damages of any kind, suffered or incurred by you in connection with your access to or use of this Blog or the content accessed through it.

Intellectual Property

All intellectual property on this Blog, including without limit, the text, graphics and copyright works is owned by us and our suppliers. We and our suppliers are the owners of all the rights in the compilation, design and layout of the Blog.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

This Blog Policy and its terms and conditions will be governed by New Zealand laws and will be dealt with by New Zealand Courts.

Amendments

We may amend this Blog Policy from time to time so you should check and read the Policy regularly. By continuing to use third Blog after any such amendment, you are deemed to have agreed to the amended terms of the Policy.

Privacy Statement

Emirates Team New Zealand takes your privacy seriously and is committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us and has been prepared in accordance with our obligations and your rights set out in the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Statement at any time and for any reason. By using this Blog you consent to the use of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement (as amended from time to time). 

Collection of information

We collect only the personal data you give us (such as your name, address, email address and telephone number) from the following sources

  • Directly when you subscribe on the Blog to receive newsletters or updates or purchase any merchandise from our online shop
  • By you sending us an email enquiring about information on us or any information on the Blog
  • Indirectly through your use of the Blog and the services and functionality offered through it.

Use of Information

We will use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with information about Emirates Team New Zealand and our sailing campaigns
  • Replying to your queries
  • Purchasing merchandise through our online shop
  • Posting information and messages on the Blog

Information Storage

We will ensure that all of the information you supply is held securely in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Appropriate security measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss of personal information.

Information Retention

We will keep your personal information only for as long as necessary to achieve the purpose we collected it for.

How to access/ amend your personal information

If you wish to access or amend the personal information held by us or no longer wish to receive the information requested you may contact us via email at info@emiratesteamnz.com

Contact for Further Information

If you have any queries about this Privacy Statement or personal information we have collected please contact:

Privacy Contact Person: Website Administrator
Email address: info@emiratesteamnz.com
Organisation name: Emirates Team new Zealand
Address: 135 Halsey Street, Freemans Bay Auckland 1010